CET Cryotherapy

CET Ltd

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CET Ltd uses and protects any information that you give CET Ltd when you use this website.

CET Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CET Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th May 2018.

Policy key definitions

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, CET Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Topics

- What information do we collect about you?
- Information we receive from other sources.
- What we do with the information we gather.
- Security.
- How we use cookies.
- Links to other websites.
- Marketing.
- Controlling your personal information.
- Access to your information and correction.

What information we collect about you?

This may arise from you filling in forms on our site (www.cet-cryotherapy.com) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

In processing your order, we may send your details to our distributors, delivery services, our suppliers, credit agencies and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, and may receive information about you from them.

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To forward to related distributors, suppliers, delivery companies in order to effectively facilitate your enquiry and/or order.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Marketing.

We would like to send you information about CET products. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to our distributors, business partners or suppliers for their marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: enquiries@cet-cryotherapy.com and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Controlling your personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: enquiries@cet-cryotherapy.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Access to your information and correction.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: CET Ltd. Tullindoney Road, Dromore, Co Down, Northern Ireland, BT25 1PE. We may make a small charge of £10 for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

CET Cryotherapy

 Home
 About CET
 Contact CET

CET Cryo Spas

 CET Cryo Spa
 Cryo Spa Video
 Enquiry Form
 Download CET brochure:

CET Cryotherapy brochure

Cryotherapy Research

 Acute Ankle Sprains
 Soft Tissue Injury
 Evidence of Ice Therapy
 Cold Therapy for Athletes
 Principles and Applications
 Cryo & Sports Injuries
 Cryo & Thermotherapy
 Cryo & Sports Medicine
 Review of Ice Therapy
 Ice Baths
 Further Research

Cryotherapy

 Physiologic Effects
 Application of Cryotherapy
 Indications for Cryotherapy
 Contraindications
 Precautions in use of cold
deutsch english 



CET Ltd., Tullindoney Road, Dromore, Co. Down, BT25 1PE
Telephone: +44 (0) 2892 690056, E-mail: enquiries@cet-cryotherapy.com

Copyright © 2007-2011 CET Ltd. All Rights Reserved. · Privacy Policy
Please also visit CET CryoSpas.